Menu
School Logo

Twynyrodyn Community School

Twynyrodyn Ysgol Gymunedol

Learning today Leading tomorrow

Interactive Bar

Google Translate
Google Search

GDPR

At Twynyrodyn Community School, we are required to hold a range of information about your child in order to support them during their time with us. This is for a variety of different reasons including supporting individual needs, monitoring the progress of individual pupils and securing the safety of our pupils. 

 

The safe processing and ongoing protection of your child's personal information is a part of our aim of establishing effective Safeguarding processes. As a Public Body, holding Personal information on our pupils, we have a number of processes in place to ensure that the guidance outlined in the GDPR (2018) is fully implemented within the running of our school. 

 

As a school, there are 6 principles that we stand by when processing any pupil information. As a school we will ensure that all information held about your child is;

 

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We will always aim to provide you with clear and transparent information about the processing of your child's information. 
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. These purposes will only ever be for educational purposes, supporting your child's ongoing progress. No information that you provide will be processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. (Further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Article 89(1), not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (‘purpose limitation’);
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary. We will only ever require the minimum amount of Pupil information necessary for the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Working alongside Parents/Carers, every reasonable step will be taken to ensure that the information held by the school is up to date and accurate. Where personal data held by the school is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, the school will ensure that this information is erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);
  5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary. The majority of Pupil information is stored digitally on our secure network, and is kept by the school for the duration of your child's time at our school. This data will only be kept for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. (Personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (‘storage limitation’);
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data. The security of your child's information is a priority for us when processing any data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

 

For further information about the information we hold, why the school requires this information and what the school does with this information, please read the 'Your Child's Data' document below. You will also find a range of other useful information, regarding the processing of your child's personal information, in the links below.

TWYNYRODYN COMMUNITY SCHOOL

Twynyrodyn Ysgol Gymunedol

 

PRIVACY NOTICE – PUPIL INFORMATION

At Twynyrodyn Community School we are the Data controller for the purposed of the Data Protection Act. We collect information from you and may receive information about you from your previous school.

The Organisation/Data Controller Twynyrodyn Community School is the organisation (known as the ‘Data Controller’) and can be contacted using the following methods:

 

  • Address: Twynyrodyn Community School; Gilfach Cynon; Twynyrodyn; CF47 OLW
  • Telephone: 01685 351804
  • Email: office@twynyrodyn.merthyr.sch.uk

 

All correspondence should be addressed to the Head Teacher.

 

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection officer is Mrs N Shahriveri.

 

To get in touch with the Data Protection Officer please contact: data.protection@merthyr.gov.uk

 

Categories of Pupil Information

The categories of Pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

 

  • Personal information - such as name, unique pupil number and address;
  • Characteristics - such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility;
  • Attendance Information - such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons;
  • Assessment and Progress Information - such as teacher assessments, test outcomes, performance data;
  • Medical Information - such as allergies, dietary needs, medications, health issues « Additional Learning Needs (ALN) Information - such as a pupils entitlement to support, School Action, School Action +, Statement;
  • Behavioural Information – such as exclusions

 

The purpose for Collecting Personal Data

We use the Pupil data to;

  • Support pupil learning
  • Monitor and report on pupil progress
  • Maintain the safeguarding of pupils at school
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

The legal Basis for using Personal Data

We collect and use pupil information under two main bases within the school setting;

  • Basis of Public Interest – where the school, as a Public Body, is able to process data for Public Interest purposes.
  • Basis of Consent – where permission is given by a Parent for data to be processed, particularly where special category data is concerned.
  • Basis of Legal Obligation – where processing of data is necessary for us to comply with the law

 

Collecting Pupil Information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Please note that a consequence of not providing us with certain statutory personal information may affect your child’s eligibility to attend the school.

 

Storing and Retention of Pupil Data

We hold pupil data for the entire time that a pupil is with us at Twynyrodyn Community School. This information is held for 3 years after a pupil has left Twynyrodyn Community School (unless the pupil transfers to another school whilst at Twynyrodyn Community School.)

 

Recipients of Data

  • We routinely share pupil information with:
  • Schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us;
  • Our Local Authority (Merthyr Tydfil CBC)
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • School Nurse
  • Social Services
  • NHS
  • Police (School Liason Officer)

 

Why we share Pupil Information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

We share pupil’s data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

 

We are required to share information about out pupils with our Local Authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under The Education (Wales) Regulations 2011, The Pupil Information (Wales) Regulations 2011 and The School Information (Wales) Regulation 2011.

 

Geographic Location

Your information will not be used outside of the European Economic Area.

 

Rights of the Individual

Under Data Protection legislation, Parents and Pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational information, you will need to submit a ‘Subject Access Request’ from to the school. Likewise for further information you can contact Lisa Richards (Data Protection Officer) via email

 

data.protection@merthyr.gov.uk.

 

You also have the right to;

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing (which will never be done by the school);
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • Withdraw information if it is the legal basis being used
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern/complaint about the way we are controlling or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Information Commissioner

If you have a concern/complaint about the way we are controlling or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Statutory Requirements

As a school we are governed by the Welsh Education Department of the Welsh government. We are required to meet a number of statutory regulations which involve your child’s information including;

 

  • Education (Wales) Act 2014
  • The Education (Head Teachers Report to Parents) (Wales) Regulations 2011
  • The Education (Pupil Information) (Wales) Regulations 2011
  • The Education (School Information) (Wales) Regulation 2011
  • The Education (School Performance and Absence Targets) (Wales) Regulations 2011

GDPR Leaflets - What we do with your Child's information

Top